Vaaka Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 120
  • Portfolio
  • 13
  • Exits
  • 60
Exits

Vaaka Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Vaaka Partners is a private equity firm based in Helsinki, Finland. The firm seeks investments in small and lower mid-market buyouts. The firm also specializes in venture capital, growth capital and mezzanine investments. The firm prefers to make investments in the healthcare, SaaS, manufacturing, information technology and business products and services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pohjola Capital Partners
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Finnish Venture Capital Association (FVCA)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Mezzanine
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Kasarmikatu 36
  • 00130 Helsinki
  • Finland

Vaaka Partners Investments & Acquisitions (120)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000öö0000000000 19-Jan-2021 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
00000 27-Oct-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
0-00000öö000 20-Oct-2020 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
000000 0000000000 23-Jun-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
Staria 19-May-2020 Buyout/LBO Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 120 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vaaka Partners Exits (60)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 24-Sep-2020 0000000000
00000 00000 13-Aug-2020 000000000 00000000 00000
00000 00000 12-Feb-2020 000 00000
00000 00000 15-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
Enegia Group (Acquired) 31-Aug-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 60 exits. Get the full list »

Vaaka Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Vaaka Partners Team (45)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Juha Kangas Chief Financial Officer Helsinki, Finland
Juha Peltola Managing Partner 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
Ilkka Pentikainen Partner 0 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
Panu Vuorela Partner 00 0 0 Helsinki, Finland
Reijo Grönholm Partner 00 0 Helsinki, Finland
You’re viewing 5 of 45 team members. Get the full list »