Activate Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 152

  • Portfolio
  • 24

  • Exits
  • 79

Exits

Activate Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, Activate Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in early and growth-stage companies operating in the field of healthcare and financial services sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Milestone Venture Partners
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 509 Madison Avenue
  • Suite 1006
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Activate Venture Partners Investments (152)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Cypris 28-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
NovaData Solutions 12-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
Ride Health 26-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
High QA 09-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Cypris 30-Dec-2022 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Dapt 02-Dec-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Connective Health 20-Oct-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
CrowdHealth 08-Aug-2022 00000 00000 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
KAID Health 13-May-2022 Early Stage VC 00.00 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Pillyze 29-Oct-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 152 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Activate Venture Partners Exits (79)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Cureatr 05-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Senet 06-Feb-2024 000000000000000000
WireSecure 08-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Stylinity 01-Sep-2023 000000000 00000000
Availity Clinical Solutions 09-Aug-2022 0000000000
BA Insight 22-Feb-2022 000000000000000000 0000
Iris (Managed Care) 07-Jan-2022 000000000000000000
Nlyte Software 01-Oct-2021 000000000000000000 0000
Tunnel X 29-Sep-2021 Out of Business
AppBus 01-Aug-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 79 exits. Get the full list »

Activate Venture Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Activate Venture Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Activate Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Activate Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (16)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Don Yount General Partner and Chief Financial Officer 0 0 0 Bethlehem, PA
Glen Bressner Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Bethlehem, PA
Todd Pietri Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Edwin Goodman Co-Founder & Venture Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
Jarred Bressner MD Principal New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 16 team members. Get the full list »

Activate Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Activate Venture Partners?

    Founded in 1999, Activate Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Activate Venture Partners founded?

    Activate Venture Partners was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Activate Venture Partners?

    Glen Bressner, Todd Pietri, Edwin Goodman, Todd Pietri, and A. Kelly Williams JD are the founders of Activate Venture Partners.

  • Where is Activate Venture Partners headquartered?

    Activate Venture Partners is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Activate Venture Partners made?

    Activate Venture Partners has made 152 investments.

  • What has Activate Venture Partners invested in?

    Activate Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Cypris, NovaData Solutions, and Ride Health within the Business/Productivity Software and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has Activate Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Activate Venture Partners's latest investment was on 28-Jun-2024 in Cypris, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »