Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rittenhouse Ventures

Rittenhouse Ventures
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
5 PROFESSIONALS
43 INVESTMENTS
18 PORTFOLIO
18 EXITS
Description

Rittenhouse Ventures is a growth venture capital firm that prefers to invest in companies operating in the healthcare, pharmaceutical, financial service, human resources and general business services. It was founded in 2006 and is based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Formerly Known As
Emerald Stage2 Ventures
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2006
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • The Navy Yard, Building 100 Innovation Center
  • 4801 South Broad Street, Suite 340
  • Philadelphia, PA 19112
  • United States

+1 (215) 000-0000

Rittenhouse Ventures Investments (43)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
StationMD 16-Mar-2019 Early Stage VC 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000000000 14-May-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 18-Apr-2018 00000 00000 000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
00000000 04-Oct-2017 00 000000000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
00000000 000000000 15-Aug-2017 00000 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000 00000000
000 000 000000 000 01-Mar-2017 0000 00000 00.000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
0000000 28-Feb-2017 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
0000 (00000000 000 07-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
GSI Health 26-Sep-2016 Later Stage VC 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
Energage 20-Jul-2016 PE Growth/Expansion Human Capital Services Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rittenhouse Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rittenhouse Ventures Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Kynectiv 18-Sep-2019 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • US HealthConnect Inc.
00000000 26-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000000 00000000 14-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
0000.00 21-May-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000 0000000 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 0000 000000 06-Dec-2017 000000 0000000000 000.00 Completed
00000000 01-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 0000 000000 29-Sep-2016 000 000.00 Completed
Cadient 07-Oct-2014 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
Evident Software 01-Jan-2014 Bankruptcy: Liquidation Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Rittenhouse Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Steve Holstad Jr. Chief Financial Officer Philadelphia, PA
Bruce Luehrs Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Philadelphia, PA
Saul Richter Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Philadelphia, PA
Matt Reichert Venture Partner 0 Philadelphia, PA
Justin Hanley Analyst Philadelphia, PA

5 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 team members. Get the full list »