Middleton Enterprises Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 39

  • Portfolio
  • 23

  • Exits
  • 12

Exits

Middleton Enterprises General Information

Description

Founded in 1992, Middleton Enterprises is a venture capital firm based in New Castle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom. The firm seeks to invest in the B2B SaaS firms across the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Franchise Department
Year Founded
1992
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Regus Newcastle, Rotterdam House
  • 116 Quayside
  • Newcastle upon Tyne NE1 3DY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0191 000 0000

Middleton Enterprises Investments (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OneGym 04-May-2022 Later Stage VC Leisure Facilities Generating Revenue 000000 000000000
0000 00000 13-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
000000000 01-Feb-2022 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000000 11-Jan-2022 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 08-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000000 06-Sep-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
0000 00000 (000000 19-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Other Commercial Banks Generating Revenue
0000 00000 30-Jun-2021 000000000 00 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Degreed 27-May-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Educational Software Generating Revenue
Alertacall 17-May-2021 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 39 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Middleton Enterprises Exits (12)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Rota 14-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO
000000 25-Nov-2021 0000000000: 000000
0000000 (000000000 09-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
000000 11-Dec-2019 000000000000000000
000000 04-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 0000
00000000000 13-Feb-2019 0000000000: 000000
000000 00 000000 20-Sep-2018 000000000000000000 00.000
00000000 00 000000 14-Jun-2018 0000000000
For Sale Sign Analysis 05-Dec-2017 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Bathrooms.com 06-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 12 exits. Get the full list »

Middleton Enterprises Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Middleton Enterprises Team (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeremy Middleton Founder & Chief Executive Officer 0 0 0 Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
David Alprovich Chief Operating Officer 0 Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Rachel Johnston Financial Controller Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Michael Elliot Investments Director 0 0 0 Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Charlie Staite Investment Analyst Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Middleton Enterprises Co-Investors (60)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Conviction Investment Partners 7 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Triple Point 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Keepmoat 0 Series chart Industry bar
Riverside Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 60 co-investors. Get the full list »