3 Rivers Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 30
  • Portfolio
  • 8
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

3 Rivers Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, 3 Rivers Capital is a private equity firm based in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania. The firm focuses on control buyouts and recapitalizations of the Continental United States-based small and medium family-owned companies operating in the light manufacturing, healthcare, energy, infrastructure & facilities services, business-to-business services sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Standish Capital
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Fundless Sponsor
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • 437 Grant Street
  • Suite 500
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15219
  • United States
+1 (412) 000-0000

3 Rivers Capital Investments (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 14-Oct-2021 0000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue
00000 00 0000 12-Aug-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
0000 00000 0000000 24-Jun-2021 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
000 000000000 18-Mar-2021 0000000000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Ivy Lane Pediatrics 21-Jan-2021 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3 Rivers Capital Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000 00000000000 30-Jun-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 0000000000 13-Dec-2018 0000000000
0000 0000 00000000 16-Apr-2018 0000000000
0000000 0000000 00 30-Jun-2013 000000000000000000
Environmental Barrier 21-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »

3 Rivers Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

3 Rivers Capital Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Zhong Director Dallas, TX
Josh Nanci Managing Director Pittsburgh, PA
Dale Buckwalter Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Pittsburgh, PA
Robert Carskadden Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 Pittsburgh, PA
Nick Conti Senior Associate Pittsburgh, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »