Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 239

  • Portfolio
  • 107

  • Exits
  • 99

Exits

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2002, Keyhorse Capital is a venture capital firm based in Lexington, Kentucky. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the technology sector across Kentucky.

Business Details

Website
www.keyhorse.vc
Formerly Known As
Startups@KSTC
Year Founded
2002
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 380 South Mill Street
  • Suite 300
  • Lexington, KY 40588
  • United States

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Investments (239)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Organilock 31-Dec-2023 Seed Round 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Narratize 18-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Todd 01-Nov-2023 0000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup
RaveOn 26-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
PreventScripts 24-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 00000 00000
HANDLE Global 03-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Seamly 01-Oct-2023 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Product In Beta Test
HempWood 19-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000 Forestry Processing Profitable
AuthoFi 01-Aug-2023 Early Stage VC Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
Forecastr 18-Jul-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 239 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Exits (99)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Summit Biosciences 18-Jan-2024 Buyout/LBO
SentryHealth 02-Nov-2023 0000000000
Humblebrag 16-May-2023 000 00 00000000
ZYUS Life Sciences 13-Mar-2023 0000000 000000
Symba (Business/Productivity Software) 01-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
One World Clean Energy 29-Sep-2022 000000000 00000000
Podchaser 01-Aug-2022 000000000000000000
Intellirod Spine 25-Apr-2022 000000000 00000000
Gnarus Systems 21-Apr-2022 Out of Business
Quantum Leap 01-Feb-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 99 exits. Get the full list »

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Management, Team & Partners (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kelby Price Managing Partner 0 Lexington, KY
Mario Mazzone Principal Lexington, KY
Zeeshan Bhatti Head of Platform Louisville, KY
Candice Rezvanian Advisor Lexington, KY
You’re viewing 4 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) Co-Investors (113)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Render Capital 17 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bluegrass Angels 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Venture First 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Commonwealth Seed Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Awesome Incubator 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 113 co-investors. Get the full list »

Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) FAQs

  • What is Keyhorse Capital (KSTC)?

    Founded in 2002, Keyhorse Capital is a venture capital firm based in Lexington, Kentucky.

  • When was Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) founded?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) headquartered?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) is headquartered in Lexington, KY.

  • What is Keyhorse Capital (KSTC)'s total asset value?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) has around 0000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) made?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) has made 239 investments.

  • What has Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) invested in?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) has made numerous investments in companies like Organilock, Narratize, and Todd within the Agricultural Chemicals, Business/Productivity Software, and Services (B2C Non-Financial) industries.

  • What has Keyhorse Capital (KSTC) invested in recently?

    Keyhorse Capital (KSTC)'s latest investment was on 31-Dec-2023 in Organilock, a company within the Agricultural Chemicals industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »