Stockholm School of Economics Overview

  • Investor Type
  • University

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 257

  • Portfolio
  • 163

  • Exits
  • 82

Exits

Stockholm School of Economics General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1909, Stockholm School of Economics is a university based in Stockholm, Sweden. The firm seeks to support startups via the SSE Business Lab. The firm also provides venture investments via SSE Ventures as well as an angel network to angel investors.

Business Details

Website
www.hhs.se
Formerly Known As
Economic Research Institute
Year Founded
1909
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
University
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Angel Group
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Box 6501
  • 113 83 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 08-736 00 00

Stockholm School of Economics Investments (257)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
KoalaClick 16-Oct-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Startup
Tilly (Healthcare Technology Systems) 16-Jun-2023 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
Cole.ai 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 Educational Software Startup
Esther's 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Qura (Legal Services (B2B)) 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 0000 Legal Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Sparrow (Financial Software) 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 0000 Financial Software Stealth 0000000 000000000
Spritju 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Subscriby 12-Jun-2023 000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
TWOTWO 12-Jun-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Accessories Generating Revenue
Transition Group 12-Jun-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Education and Training Services (B2B) Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 257 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stockholm School of Economics Exits (82)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Troopr 29-May-2024 Out of Business
Fixat 21-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Digmak 19-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Paragast 19-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Samtrip Solutions 19-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Studentblocket 19-May-2024 000 00 00000000
HappyTail 07-May-2024 000 00 00000000
SnappCar 22-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Zenmaia 20-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Norn 07-Mar-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 82 exits. Get the full list »

Stockholm School of Economics Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Stockholm School of Economics Management, Team & Partners (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Julia Delin Chief Executive Officer 00 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Andreas Johansson Chief Executive Officer, SSE Business Lab 0 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Lars Strannegård President Stockholm, Sweden
Torbjörn Wingårdh Chief Financial Officer Stockholm, Sweden
Erik Wetter Ph.D Assistant Professor, Docent Stockholm, Sweden
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Stockholm School of Economics Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Almi 1 Series chart Industry bar
Rackhouse Venture Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Stockholm School of Economics’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Stockholm School of Economics FAQs

  • What is Stockholm School of Economics?

    Founded in 1909, Stockholm School of Economics is a university based in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • When was Stockholm School of Economics founded?

    Stockholm School of Economics was founded in 1909.

  • Who is the CEO of Stockholm School of Economics?

    Julia Delin and Andreas Johansson are the CEOs of Stockholm School of Economics.

  • Where is Stockholm School of Economics headquartered?

    Stockholm School of Economics is headquartered in Stockholm, Sweden.

  • What is Stockholm School of Economics's total asset value?

    Stockholm School of Economics has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Stockholm School of Economics made?

    Stockholm School of Economics has made 257 investments.

  • What has Stockholm School of Economics invested in?

    Stockholm School of Economics has made numerous investments in companies like KoalaClick, Tilly (Healthcare Technology Systems), and Cole.ai within the Media and Information Services (B2B), Healthcare Technology Systems, and Educational Software industries.

  • What has Stockholm School of Economics invested in recently?

    Stockholm School of Economics's latest investment was on 16-Oct-2023 in KoalaClick, a company within the Media and Information Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »