Cowen Healthcare Investments Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 76

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 41

Exits

Cowen Healthcare Investments General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Cowen Healthcare Investments is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in private healthcare companies operating in the biopharmaceutical, diagnostics and digital health sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cowen Private Investments
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Primary Office
  • 599 Lexington Avenue
  • 20th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000

Cowen Healthcare Investments Investments (76)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Escient Pharmaceuticals 28-Nov-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000 00000
00000 000000000000 16-Sep-2022 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 13-Sep-2022 00000 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 3
00000000 08-Sep-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 00000000
00000 00000000 18-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
000 04-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 0000000 00000000
00000 00000000000 18-Jul-2022 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 27-Jun-2022 000000 00000 0000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Neuron23 30-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 00000 00000
2seventy bio 16-Mar-2022 PIPE 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
You’re viewing 10 of 76 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cowen Healthcare Investments Exits (41)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Personal Genome Diagnostics 18-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000000 0000000000 04-Nov-2021 000 00000
00000 000000000000 30-Jul-2021 000 00000
000000000 09-Apr-2021 000 00000
000000 00000000000 31-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000 00000000 26-Mar-2021 000 00000
0000000000 0000000 12-Mar-2021 000 00000
0000000 12-Feb-2021 000000 0000000000 0000
Cullinan Oncology 08-Jan-2021 IPO 00000
Oncorus 02-Oct-2020 IPO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 41 exits. Get the full list »

Cowen Healthcare Investments Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Cowen Healthcare Investments Team (7)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Timothy Anderson Co-Founding Member, Partner & Head of Research 00 0 0 New York, NY
Robert Sine Partner & Head Trader New York, NY
Wai Ma Ph.D Senior Associate New York, NY
Eric Pham Ph.D Senior Associate, Research 0 0 0 New York, NY
Pedro Alvarez-Urena Ph.D Senior Associate, Research New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 7 team members. Get the full list »

Cowen Healthcare Investments Co-Investors (245)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
OrbiMed 10 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redmile Group 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RA Capital Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Citadel Enterprise Americas 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eventide Asset Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 245 co-investors. Get the full list »