CME Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 45
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 14
Exits

CME Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, CME Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm is a corporate venture arm of CME Group. It seeks to invest in disruptive early-stage technology companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Liquidity Ventures
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 20 South Wacker Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

CME Ventures Investments (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Blockfills 01-May-2021 Early Stage VC Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue
00000 01-Feb-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 09-Dec-2020 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
000000 0000 01-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 20-Jul-2020 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 0000000000 11-Feb-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Database Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
0000000 01-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000000000 25-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
RSRCHXchange 09-May-2019 Early Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
ErisX 30-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 45 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CME Ventures Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Wickr 25-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
000000 00000000000 24-Jun-2021 0000000000
00000000000 04-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00 000
00000000 (00000000 01-Feb-2020 000 00 00000000
000000000000 13-May-2019 000000000000000000
00000000 01-May-2019 000000000 00000000
00000 (000 0000000 01-Apr-2019 0000000000: 000000
00 0000000000 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000
Fortscale Security 10-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Digital Currency Group 11-Jan-2018 Share Repurchase
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

CME Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CME Ventures Team (11)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Josh Kravitt Director Chicago, IL
Brian Zboril Executive Director - Market Structure & Strategy 0 0 0 Chicago, IL
Danny Slutsky Senior Analyst Chicago, IL
Jennifer McKellar Senior Director Chicago, IL
You’re viewing 4 of 11 team members. Get the full list »

CME Ventures Co-Investors (156)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Intel Capital 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
J.P. Morgan 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Verizon Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Barclays 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Samsung Venture Investment 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 156 co-investors. Get the full list »