Orange Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 86

  • Portfolio
  • 44

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Orange Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Orange Ventures is the corporate venture arm of Orange-based in Paris, France. The firm seeks to invest in the United States, America, Middle East & Africa and Europe-based companies operating in the software, technology, consumer, networks & information technology, digital enterprise, cybersecurity, fintech, e-health, marketplace, content, e-commerce, environment, inclusion & caretech, and gaming & virtual reality sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Orange Digital Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
French Venture Capital Association (AFIC)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 78, rue Olivier de Serres
  • 75015 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Orange Ventures Investments (86)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Supervizor 28-May-2024 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Actility 07-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Connectivity Products Generating Revenue
Epoca Health 22-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue 0000000 00 00 0000000000000
Julaya 06-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Airalo 31-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 00ë0 000000
Terragon 28-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00 0000000
DataGalaxy 06-Jul-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
RingOver 07-Jun-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00ë0 000000
Chari 18-May-2023 Later Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 00 0000000
Mooncard 20-Apr-2023 Later Stage VC 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 86 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orange Ventures Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Traace 23-May-2024 Buyout/LBO
Weaveworks 05-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Airalo 01-Feb-2024 0000000000
anycommerce 01-Jan-2024 0000000000
Luko 07-Dec-2023 0000000000: 000000
BandwidthX 17-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Datami 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
NGD Systems 01-Apr-2023 000 00 00000000
Weenect 01-Feb-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
Cycloid 20-Dec-2022 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Orange Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Orange Ventures Management, Team & Partners (40)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jérôme Berger President & Managing Partner 0 0 Paris, France
Clement Combal Managing Partner 0 0 0 Paris, France
Mathieu de La Rochefoucauld Managing Partner 0 0 0 Paris, France
Faycal Adlouni Partner Paris, France
Remi Prunier Principal 0 0 0 Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 40 team members. Get the full list »

Orange Ventures Co-Investors (257)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Launch Africa Ventures 5 0 Series chart Industry bar
Bpifrance 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Eurazeo 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Partech 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 257 co-investors. Get the full list »

Orange Ventures FAQs

  • What is Orange Ventures?

    Founded in 2015, Orange Ventures is the corporate venture arm of Orange-based in Paris, France.

  • When was Orange Ventures founded?

    Orange Ventures was founded in 2015.

  • Where is Orange Ventures headquartered?

    Orange Ventures is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is Orange Ventures's total asset value?

    Orange Ventures has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Orange Ventures made?

    Orange Ventures has made 86 investments.

  • What has Orange Ventures invested in?

    Orange Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Supervizor, Actility, and Epoca Health within the Financial Software, Connectivity Products, and Elder and Disabled Care industries.

  • What has Orange Ventures invested in recently?

    Orange Ventures's latest investment was on 28-May-2024 in Supervizor, a company within the Financial Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »