MiLA Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 3

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 40

  • Portfolio
  • 18

  • Exits
  • 10

Exits

MiLA Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, MiLA Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Chatsworth, California. The firm seeks to invest in the internet of things, cleantech, life science, information technology, industrials, lohas and wellness, micro-mobility, and nanotechnology sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.mila.vc
Formerly Known As
Make In LA
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 9410 Owensmouth Avenue
  • Chatsworth, CA 91311
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

MiLA Capital Investments (40)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Machina Labs 04-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Klasha 20-Apr-2022 0000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Dash Systems 16-Dec-2020 0000 00000 000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Kona (Business/Productivity Software) 12-Nov-2020 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Orbit Fab 30-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Noria Water Technologies 01-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
PathSpot 21-May-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Hale Therapeutics 13-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
PigPug 19-Jul-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Wire Rides 01-Jul-2019 Accelerator/Incubator Automotive Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 40 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MiLA Capital Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Wire Rides 22-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Gaszen 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Vector Launch 13-Dec-2019 0000000000: 000000
Travoid 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
Thesis Couture 27-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
Canviz 01-Jan-2019 000000000 00000000
SoundRex 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
Lily Grey 01-Jan-2018 000 00 00000000
Plobot Secondary Transaction - Private
Radii Robotics Secondary Transaction - Private
To view MiLA Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

MiLA Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MiLA Capital Management, Team & Partners (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shaun Arora Managing Director & Head of Investment Operations 00 0 Chatsworth, CA
Noramay Cadena Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Chatsworth, CA
Carmen Palafox Partner 0 0 0 Chatsworth, CA
To view MiLA Capital’s complete team members history, request access »

MiLA Capital FAQs

  • What is MiLA Capital?

    Founded in 2015, MiLA Capital is a venture capital investment firm based in Chatsworth, California.

  • When was MiLA Capital founded?

    MiLA Capital was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of MiLA Capital?

    Noramay Cadena is the founder of MiLA Capital.

  • Where is MiLA Capital headquartered?

    MiLA Capital is headquartered in Chatsworth, CA.

  • What is MiLA Capital's total asset value?

    MiLA Capital has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has MiLA Capital made?

    MiLA Capital has made 40 investments.

  • What has MiLA Capital invested in?

    MiLA Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Machina Labs, Klasha, and Dash Systems within the Hardware, Financial Software, and Aerospace and Defense industries.

  • What has MiLA Capital invested in recently?

    MiLA Capital's latest investment was on 04-Oct-2023 in Machina Labs, a company within the Hardware industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »