Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Centum Investment Company

Centum Investment Company
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
18 PROFESSIONALS
35 INVESTMENTS
16 PORTFOLIO
13 EXITS
Description

Centum Investment is an investment channel providing investors with access to a portfolio of diversified investments. The firm's mission is to create real, tangible wealth by providing the channel through which investors access and build enterprises in Africa. It is focused on making investments in the real estate, infrastructure, financial services, consumer, energy, education, technology, agribusiness and healthcare sectors.

Formerly Known As
Industrial and Commercial Development Corporation Investments
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1967
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 10518
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya

+254 020 0000000

Centum Investment Company Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 0000 31-Aug-2016 000000000 00 Regional Banks Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
00000000 000000000 21-May-2016 0000000000 Publishing Profitable 00000 000000
000000 000000000 01-Jan-2016 00 000000000 0000 Holding Companies Generating Revenue 00000000 000000
0000000 0000000 15-Dec-2015 0000000000 00.000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
GreenBlade Growers 01-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO 00000 Horticulture Generating Revenue 00000 000000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Centum Investment Company’s full profile, request a free trial.

Centum Investment Company Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000000 03-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000-0000 00000000
0000 00000000 19-Aug-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
000000000 00000 00 31-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 0000000 000
00000000 00000000 19-Mar-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
Kenya Wine Agencies 05-Apr-2017 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Centum Investment Company Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
James Mworia Chief Executive Officer & Executive Director 00 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Samuel Kariuki Group Chief Financial Officer 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Thomas Omondi-Achola Group Chief Operations Officer Nairobi, Kenya
Fredrick Murimi Managing Director Centum Capital 0 0 Nairobi, Kenya
Mwangi Mbogo Group Chief Legal Officer Nairobi, Kenya

11 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »