Quona Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 80
  • Portfolio
  • 40
  • Exits
  • 5
Exits

Quona Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2014, Quona Capital is a venture capital firm based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in the fintech sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.quona.com
Formerly Known As
Accion's Frontier Investments
Year Founded
2014
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Impact Investing
Primary Office
  • 1101 15th Street North West
  • Suite 401
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Quona Capital Investments (80)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Ula (Business/Productivity Software) 03-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000 30-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000000 13-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000 (00000000 000 08-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
000000 02-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Multi-line Insurance Generating Revenue
0000 18-Aug-2021 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
00000 13-Aug-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue
00000000 03-Aug-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000000000
Global66 28-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00 00 0000 00
Yoco 27-Jul-2021 Later Stage VC 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 80 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Quona Capital Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tiaxa 16-Aug-2021 Merger/Acquisition 0000
00000 09-Nov-2020 000 00 00000000
000000000 04-Jul-2019 000 000.00
Coins.ph 18-Jan-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Shubham Housing 23-Jan-2018 Secondary Transaction - Private
To view Quona Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Quona Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Quona Capital Team (29)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Monica Engel Co-Founder and Managing Partner 00 0 0 Washington, DC
Ganesh Rengaswamy Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Bangalore, India
Jonathan Whittle Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Washington, DC
Dan Bertoli Venture Partner Washington, DC
Johan Bosini Partner 0 0 0 Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 29 team members. Get the full list »

Quona Capital Co-Investors (218)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Accion 18 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Prosus Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Endeavor Catalyst 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
International Finance Corporation 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Monashees 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 218 co-investors. Get the full list »