Sunstone Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Growth/​Expansion
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 26
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

Sunstone Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Sunstone Partners is a private equity firm based in San Mateo, California. The firm focuses on growth equity investments and majority buyouts in technology businesses in North America. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in the cloud, enterprise information technology, healthcare information technology, internet, marketing service, and cybersecurity sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TC Growth Partners
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Growth/Expansion
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Primary Office
  • 400 South El Camino Real
  • Suite 300
  • San Mateo, CA 94402
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Sunstone Partners Investments (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 0000000000 13-Oct-2021 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
0000000 0000000000 22-Sep-2021 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000 0000 0000 15-Jul-2021 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
00000000000 17-Jun-2021 00 000000000 0000 Communication Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Qwinix 25-May-2021 PE Growth/Expansion Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sunstone Partners Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000 04-Nov-2019 0000000000
To view Sunstone Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

Sunstone Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sunstone Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sunstone Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sunstone Partners Team (28)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Arneek Multani Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Gustavo Alberelli Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
John Moragne Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Michael Biggee Co-Founder & Managing Director 00 0 0 San Mateo, CA
Ankur Rathi Principal San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 28 team members. Get the full list »