Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Flare Capital Partners

Flare Capital Partners?uq=UG6efJS6
VC INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
9 PROFESSIONALS
98 INVESTMENTS
20 PORTFOLIO
30 EXITS
Description

Flare Capital Partners is an early stage venture capital firm that provides capital for early stage and emerging healthcare technology companies. The firm is based in Boston, Massachusetts. It was founded in 2013.

Formerly Known As
Foundation Medical Management, Foundation Medical Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Year Founded
2013
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 200 Newbury Street
  • Boston, MA 02116
  • United States

+1 (617) 000-0000

Flare Capital Partners Investments (98)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ClearDATA 27-Sep-2018 Later Stage VC 0000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
0000 10-Jul-2018 0000000 - 00 000.00 Application Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
000000000000 22-Jun-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Startup 0000 00000
00000 000000 30-May-2018 00000 00000 000 Pharmaceuticals Stealth 0000000 0000000
0000 000000 24-May-2018 00000 00000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
0000000 05-Apr-2018 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue
0000000 20-Mar-2018 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Startup 000 00000000000
000000 14-Mar-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Database Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Curisium 14-Dec-2017 Seed Round 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 0000 00000
Visitpay 07-Nov-2017 Early Stage VC 00.00 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue 0000 00000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Flare Capital Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Flare Capital Partners Exits (30)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Circulation (Medical Transportation) 21-Sep-2018 Merger/Acquisition Completed
0000000 02-Mar-2017 000 00 00000000 Completed
000000 0000 000000 21-Dec-2016 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 000000 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000
0000000000 01-Dec-2015 000 00 00000000 Completed
0000000 000000 04-Jun-2015 000 00000 Completed
00000000000 19-May-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000000 13-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
Histogenics 03-Dec-2014 IPO 0000 Completed
Rise Health 29-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Flare Capital Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore Flare Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Flare Capital Partners Team (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Adam Bruce Partner & Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Michael Greeley Co-Founder & General Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Bill Geary Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Bob Sheehy Executive Partner Boston, MA
Gary Gottlieb MD Executive Partner Boston, MA

3 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »