Transcosmos Investments & Business Development Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 53

  • Portfolio
  • 13

  • Exits
  • 33

Exits

Transcosmos Investments & Business Development General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Transcosmos Investments & Business Development is a venture capital arm of TransCosmos, Inc. based in Gardena, California. The firm seeks to invest in the biotechnology, financial services, industrial and energy products, networking, business and consumer products, healthcare, media, distribution, hardware, information technology services, semiconductors and real estate sectors.

Contact Information

Website
transcosmos.com
Formerly Known As
Trans Cosmos USA Inc.
Year Founded
1989
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
PE/Buyout
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 879 West 190th Street
  • Suite 410
  • Gardena, CA 90248
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Transcosmos Investments & Business Development Investments & Acquisitions (53)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Vaimo 19-Oct-2017 Corporate IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
0000000 000000000 20-Dec-2016 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000 12-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
000 20-Jun-2016 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Profitable 00000000 00000
00000000000 000000 26-Apr-2016 000000000000 Other Commercial Services Profitable
00000 000000 14-Mar-2016 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
0000000000 01-Dec-2015 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
00000 000000 26-Oct-2015 0000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Fujimaki Department Store 01-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Department Stores Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
Vaimo 10-Sep-2015 Corporate IT Consulting and Outsourcing Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 53 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transcosmos Investments & Business Development Exits (33)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
VocalSpace 05-Apr-2022 Out of Business
000 12-Jul-2021 000 000.00
00000000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
0000000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000.000 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 18-Dec-2017 000 000.00
000000000 03-Jan-2017 0000000000
0000000 31-Aug-2016 000000000000000000
Luxola 08-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition
Beijing Six Rooms 09-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 33 exits. Get the full list »

Transcosmos Investments & Business Development Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Transcosmos Investments & Business Development Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Koki Okuda Founder and Group Chief Executive Officer Gardena, CA
Koji Funatsu Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 0 Gardena, CA
Masataka Okuda President & Chief Operating Officer 0 Gardena, CA
Toru Tanii President & Chief Operating Officer Gardena, CA
Masato Ogino Corporate Officer 0 San Jose, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »