Gateway Incubator Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 20

  • Exits
  • 19

Exits

Gateway Incubator General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2015, Gateway Incubator was an accelerator firm based in Oakland, California. The firm preferred to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies. The firm sought to invest in information technology, e-commerce, TMT, b2b payments, and fintech sectors in the United States.

Business Details

Website
www.gtwy.co
Formerly Known As
Gateway Incubator Limited Liability Company
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 330 2nd Street
  • 3rd Floor
  • Oakland, CA 94607
  • United States

Gateway Incubator Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
ARC (Electronics (B2C)) 01-Jan-2018 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Trellis Solutions 29-Sep-2017 0000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Mighty Self 01-May-2017 000000000000 0000 Drug Discovery Out of Business
Phenobis 07-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Cultivation Out of Business
Field (Application) 04-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Social/Platform Software Out of Business 00000000 000000
GrowX 04-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Out of Business
Honeycomb Software 04-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Somatik 04-Apr-2017 000000000000 0000 Beverages Out of Business
Uptoke 04-Apr-2017 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Other Consumer Durables Out of Business
Octavia Wellness 18-Nov-2016 Accelerator/Incubator 0000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 20 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gateway Incubator Exits (19)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Kamala 27-Mar-2023 Out of Business
Mighty Self 11-Dec-2022 000 00 00000000
Metallicus 01-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00
Somatik 31-Oct-2022 000 00 00000000
Smart Blades 08-Sep-2022 000 00 00000000
Honeycomb Software 01-Jun-2021 000 00 00000000
Lumen (Beverages) 02-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00000
Trellis Solutions 08-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00.000
Octavia Wellness 01-Feb-2020 Merger/Acquisition
GrowX 11-Dec-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 19 exits. Get the full list »

Gateway Incubator Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Gateway Incubator FAQs

  • What is Gateway Incubator?

    Founded in 2015, Gateway Incubator was an accelerator firm based in Oakland, California.

  • When was Gateway Incubator founded?

    Gateway Incubator was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Gateway Incubator?

    Benjamin Larson and Carter Laren are the founders of Gateway Incubator.

  • Where is Gateway Incubator headquartered?

    Gateway Incubator is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

  • How many investments has Gateway Incubator made?

    Gateway Incubator has made 20 investments.

  • What has Gateway Incubator invested in?

    Gateway Incubator has made numerous investments in companies like ARC (Electronics (B2C)), Trellis Solutions, and Mighty Self within the Electronics (B2C), Business/Productivity Software, and Drug Discovery industries.

  • What has Gateway Incubator invested in recently?

    Gateway Incubator's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2018 in ARC (Electronics (B2C)), a company within the Electronics (B2C) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »