Nexus Life Science Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 2
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 12
  • Portfolio
  • 1
  • Exits
  • 13
Exits

Nexus Life Science Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2001, Nexus Life Science Partners is an investment management company based in New York, New York. The firm focuses on crossover private equity investing in the life sciences industry. The firm has been investing in private and public life sciences companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merlin Nexus
Year Founded
2001
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Asset Manager
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 424 West 33rd Street
  • Suite 330
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

Nexus Life Science Partners Investments (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 08-Jan-2016 000000000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000000 000000 19-Sep-2014 00000 00000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
000000000 01-Apr-2014 0000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
00000000 000000000 17-Dec-2013 0000 000.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
Interleukin Genetics 24-May-2013 PIPE 0000 Diagnostic Equipment Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nexus Life Science Partners Exits (13)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000000 22-Feb-2019 000000 0000000000 0000
00000000000 000000 22-Nov-2017 000000000000000000
000000000 28-Apr-2017 000 0000
00000000000 000000 06-May-2015 000 00000
Wafergen Bio-Systems 27-Aug-2014 Public Investment 2nd Offering 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 exits. Get the full list »

Nexus Life Science Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Nexus Life Science Partners Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alberto Bianchinotti Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer New York, NY
Dominique Sémon Executive 0 New York, NY
To view Nexus Life Science Partners’s complete team members history, request access »