LRVHealth Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 8

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 113

  • Portfolio
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 39

Exits

LRVHealth General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2000, LRVHealth is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts. The firm makes minority investments in seed-stage, early-stage, and later-stage companies. The firm prefers to invest in technology-based businesses in the healthcare sector, including but not limited to software, software-as-a-service, digital health solutions, technology-enabled services, clinical services, diagnostic tools, and medical devices.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Worcester Capital Partners
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
New England Venture Capital Association (NEVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1 Boston Place
  • 38th Floor
  • Boston, MA 02108
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

LRVHealth Investments (113)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Huddle Up 08-Apr-2024 Later Stage VC 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Greater Good Health 24-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 00000 000
Main Street Health 08-Oct-2023 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
Diana Health 05-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 00000 000000000
House Rx (Drug Discovery) 01-Oct-2023 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Startup
Cortica (Clinics/Outpatient Services) 29-Sep-2023 00000 00000 00000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue
RxLightning 24-May-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 000000 0000 00
Censinet 01-Dec-2022 00000 00000 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
KeyCare (Chicago) 27-Sep-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
Upfront 06-Sep-2022 Later Stage VC 0000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 10 of 113 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LRVHealth Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Olive ( Enterprise Systems) 31-Oct-2023 Out of Business
Qteros 01-Mar-2023 000000000 00000000
Mobilicis 01-Nov-2022 000 00 00000000
Life Image 15-Sep-2022 0000000000
Availity Clinical Solutions 09-Aug-2022 0000000000
Extreme Reach 01-Feb-2022 000000000 00000000
Cyft 28-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Current Health 02-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
SilverCloud Health 28-Jul-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Edaris Health 01-Jun-2021 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 39 exits. Get the full list »

LRVHealth Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LRVHealth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LRVHealth Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

LRVHealth Management, Team & Partners (55)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Schaft Chief Financial Officer Boston, MA
Tripp Peake III Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
John Kole JD Venture Partner Boston, MA
William Cowen Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Boston, MA
Christiana DelloRusso Ph.D Partner Boston, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 55 team members. Get the full list »

LRVHealth Co-Investors (164)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Echo Health Ventures 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
HLM Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
OSF Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
General Catalyst 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Martin Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 164 co-investors. Get the full list »

LRVHealth FAQs

  • What is LRVHealth?

    Founded in 2000, LRVHealth is a venture capital firm based in Boston, Massachusetts.

  • When was LRVHealth founded?

    LRVHealth was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of LRVHealth?

    Tripp Peake III and William Cowen are the founders of LRVHealth.

  • Where is LRVHealth headquartered?

    LRVHealth is headquartered in Boston, MA.

  • How many investments has LRVHealth made?

    LRVHealth has made 113 investments.

  • What has LRVHealth invested in?

    LRVHealth has made numerous investments in companies like Huddle Up, Greater Good Health, and Main Street Health within the Clinics/Outpatient Services and Healthcare Technology Systems industries.

  • What has LRVHealth invested in recently?

    LRVHealth's latest investment was on 08-Apr-2024 in Huddle Up, a company within the Clinics/Outpatient Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »