Bionova Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 1

Exits

Bionova Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Bionova Capital is a venture capital firm based in Lisboa, Portugal. The firm prefers to invest in seed-stage and early-stage companies operating in healthcare, digital health, and life sciences sectors based in Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hovione Capital
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Corporate Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Estrada do Paço do Lumiar
  • Campus do Lumiar
  • Lisboa, 1649-038
  • Portugal
+351 21 000 0000

Bionova Capital Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
delox 18-May-2022 Early Stage VC 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000000 23-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000 08-Mar-2021 0000 00000 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000000 31-Jan-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
00000000 13-Nov-2019 0000 00000 00.000 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000000 15-Oct-2018 00000 00000 00.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
00000 22-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
000000000 01-Jan-2018 00000 00000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2
LaserLeap 09-Nov-2015 Early Stage VC Drug Delivery Generating Revenue
Performetric 01-Aug-2015 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000 00.0
To view Bionova Capital’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bionova Capital Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
000000000 31-Mar-2017 000000000 00000000
To view Bionova Capital’s complete exits history, request access »

Bionova Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Bionova Capital Team (3)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ricardo Henriques Ph.D Chief Executive Officer 0 0 Lisboa, Portugal
João Botelho Director, Finance Lisboa, Portugal
You’re viewing 2 of 3 team members. Get the full list »

Bionova Capital Co-Investors (20)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
ACF Investors 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Development Bank of Wales 0 Series chart Industry bar
Mercia Asset Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RAB Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Wren Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 20 co-investors. Get the full list »