Aplix Japan Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Strategic Acquirer

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 6

  • Portfolio
  • 1

  • Exits
  • 3

Exits

Aplix Japan General Information

Company Description

Aplix is a Japan-based company engaged in the technology business. It is a provider of a comprehensive platform for technology products and services that enable the internet of things. The company offers services such as security, devices such as Bluetooth, applications, and cloud-based services. In addition, it offers communication modules, Wi-Fi solutions, Wi-Fi gateways, and embedded water flow sensors.

Business Details

Website
www.aplix.co.jp
Formerly Known As
GAIA Holdings Corporation, Aplix IP Holdings Co., Ltd.
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporation
Corporate Office
  • 2-20-9 Nishiwaseda
  • Shinjuku-ku, East Side Square, 13th Floor
  • Tokyo, 169-0051
  • Japan

Aplix Japan Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Tangerine 26-Jul-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
H2 (Japan) 01-Apr-2020 000000000000 00.00 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue 000000 00000000000
Holp Publishing 09-Aug-2012 000000000000 000 Publishing Generating Revenue
Anime International 10-Mar-2011 000000000000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Profitable
Zeemote 17-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
Rococo 01-Oct-2009 Later Stage VC Application Software Out of Business
To view Aplix Japan’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aplix Japan Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Holp Publishing 01-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition
Rococo 01-Dec-2016 0000000000: 000000
Anime International 20-Jan-2014 000000000000000000 000.00
To view Aplix Japan’s complete exits history, request access »

Aplix Japan Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Aplix Japan Management, Team & Partners (2)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Shinobu Nemoto President & Chief Executive Officer Tokyo, Japan
Satoko Kurabayashi Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director, Representative Director and President 0 Tokyo, Japan
To view Aplix Japan’s complete team members history, request access »

Aplix Japan Co-Investors (2)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Gunma Bank 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Nanto Capital Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Aplix Japan’s complete co-investors history, request access »

Aplix Japan FAQs

  • What is Aplix Japan?

    Aplix is a Japan-based company engaged in the technology business.

  • When was Aplix Japan founded?

    Aplix Japan was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Aplix Japan?

    Shinobu Nemoto is the CEO of Aplix Japan.

  • Where is Aplix Japan headquartered?

    Aplix Japan is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • How many investments has Aplix Japan made?

    Aplix Japan has made 6 investments.

  • What has Aplix Japan invested in?

    Aplix Japan has made numerous investments in companies like Tangerine, H2 (Japan), and Holp Publishing within the Business/Productivity Software, Telecommunications Service Providers, and Publishing industries.

  • What has Aplix Japan invested in recently?

    Aplix Japan's latest investment was on 26-Jul-2023 in Tangerine, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »