Astralabs Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 906

  • Portfolio
  • 194

  • Exits
  • 247

Exits

Astralabs General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, Astralabs was an incubator/accelerator based in Austin, Texas. The firm used to run accelerator programs for startups operating in the information technology sector.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
EquityGenesis, Newchip
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Angel Group
Impact Investing
Merchant Banking Firm
Venture Capital
VC-Backed Company
Corporate Office
  • 211 East 7th Street
  • Suite 200
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Astralabs Investments (906)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Urgently Health 14-Feb-2024 Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Out of Business
Farm21 31-Dec-2023 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Workhub Digital 11-Aug-2023 0000 00000 00000 Communication Software Generating Revenue
CoffeeMug 27-Jul-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Xenoil 08-May-2023 000000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue 000000 0000
Inclusion Score 04-May-2023 000000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
SignPost Cancer Dx 10-Mar-2023 000000000000 Biotechnology Product Development
SapienSecure 08-Mar-2023 000000000000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue
Boombirds 01-Feb-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Sleep Easy Technology 01-Feb-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 906 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astralabs Exits (247)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
BOMADU 02-Jul-2024 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
ZL Technovation 02-Jul-2024 000 00 00000000
Wifly 27-Jun-2024 000 00 00000000
Everipe 21-Jun-2024 000 00 00000000
NoMo (Monitoring Equipment) 20-Jun-2024 000 00 00000000
Stox 16-Jun-2024 000 00 00000000
SmartProfyl 02-Jun-2024 000 00 00000000
Proper Living CO. 13-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Jozu for Women 17-Apr-2024 Out of Business
Treggo 08-Apr-2024 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 247 exits. Get the full list »

Astralabs Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Astralabs Co-Investors (64)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
365x 2 Series chart Industry bar
Techstars 0 Series chart Industry bar
Crosscut Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Enterprise Ireland 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Formula Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 64 co-investors. Get the full list »

Astralabs FAQs

  • What is Astralabs?

    Founded in 2016, Astralabs was an incubator/accelerator based in Austin, Texas.

  • When was Astralabs founded?

    Astralabs was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Astralabs?

    Andrew Ryan, Judd Hollas, Travis Brodeen, Jason Schenker, Joshua Lawton-Belous, and Kyle Croyle are the founders of Astralabs.

  • Where is Astralabs headquartered?

    Astralabs is headquartered in Austin, TX.

  • How many investments has Astralabs made?

    Astralabs has made 906 investments.

  • What has Astralabs invested in?

    Astralabs has made numerous investments in companies like Urgently Health, Farm21, and Workhub Digital within the Healthcare Technology Systems, Business/Productivity Software, and Communication Software industries.

  • What has Astralabs invested in recently?

    Astralabs's latest investment was on 14-Feb-2024 in Urgently Health, a company within the Healthcare Technology Systems industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »