Ara Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 15
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14
  • Portfolio
  • 10

Ara Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Ara Partners Group is a private equity investment firm based in Houston, Texas. The firm specializes in industrial decarbonization investments. The firm prefers to invest in companies with sustainable competitive advantages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Argus Energy Managers
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Infrastructure
Primary Office
  • 5300 Memorial Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Houston, TX 77007
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Ara Partners Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000 14-Jun-2021 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Profitable 0000000 0000000000
00 00000 28-Apr-2021 0000000000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000000
000000 000000 28-Jan-2021 0000000000 Energy Marketing Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
00000 00000000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Industrial Chemicals Profitable
Texas Power Consultants 09-Nov-2020 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ara Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Ara Partners Team (21)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Karthik Narasimhan JD Chief Operating Officer & Chief Legal Officer Houston, TX
Cory Steffek Ph.D Managing Director 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Johanna Schmidtke Ph.D Managing Director Houston, TX
Tuan Tran Managing Director 0 0 0 Houston, TX
Troy Thacker Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 21 team members. Get the full list »