3B Future Health Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 21

  • Portfolio
  • 14

  • Exits
  • 5

Exits

3B Future Health Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2016, 3B Future Health is a venture capital firm based in Luxembourg, Luxembourg. The firm focuses on privately-owned companies with early-stage technologies in oncology, biotechnology, pharmaceutical, medical devices, and food supplements. The firm supports US and European-based private early-stage, innovative companies in areas of high unmet patient need with focus on oncology and rare disease therapeutics. The firm's investment team brings together experience across the healthcare industry and includes senior leaders with solid expertise in drug discovery, research and development, drug manufacturing, corporate and business development, as well as investment fund management. The Fund supports companies with potential first-in-class assets, revolutionary ideas, experienced management teams and a strong investor syndicate. The Fund typically makes its initial investment in companies raising Series A rounds, but in some cases, invests even earlier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Helsinn Investment Fund
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 11/13, Boulevard de la Foire
  • Luxembourg, 1526
  • Luxembourg

3B Future Health Ventures Investments (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Domain Therapeutics 10-May-2022 Later Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Generating Revenue 0000000 00 00000
000000 0000000 16-Mar-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Pre-Clinical Trials
000000000 14-Feb-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 00000000 00ø0000 00.0
00000000 10-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Drug Discovery Product Development 00000000 00ø0000 00.0
00000 24-Oct-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Pre-Clinical Trials 00000000 00ø0000 00.0
000000000 12-Apr-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue 0000000 00 00000
000000000000 25-Mar-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1 0000000 00 00000
00 000000 00000000 24-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Devices and Supplies Clinical Trials - Phase 3
iOnctura 14-Jul-2020 Early Stage VC 000.00 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 2 00000000 0000000
OncoResponse 14-Jun-2019 Early Stage VC 0000 Drug Discovery Clinical Trials - Phase 1
You’re viewing 10 of 21 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

3B Future Health Ventures Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Personal Genome Diagnostics 21-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition 00000
0000 0000000000 27-Aug-2021 0000000 000000
0000 000000000000 18-Mar-2021 000 0000
Amal Therapeutics 15-Jul-2019 Merger/Acquisition 00000
MEI Pharma Secondary Transaction - Open Market
To view 3B Future Health Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

3B Future Health Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

3B Future Health Ventures Team (9)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Francesco Giavatto Chief Financial Officer & General Partner Luxembourg, Luxembourg
Roberto De Ponti General Partner & Managing Director 0 0 0 Principality of Monaco, Monaco
Stefano Coco Junior Investment Analyst Principality of Monaco, Monaco
Marianne Bjørdal Ph.D Senior Associate 0 0 0 Principality of Monaco, Monaco
Sandra van Essche JD Corporate Affair Advisor Principality of Monaco, Monaco
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

3B Future Health Ventures Co-Investors (69)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Schroders Capital 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Italian Angels for Growth 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Club degli investitori 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
VI Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Windham Venture Partners 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 69 co-investors. Get the full list »