Human Capital Investment Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 10
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 61
  • Portfolio
  • 49
  • Exits
  • 6
Exits

Human Capital Investment Management General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, Human Capital Investment Management is a venture capital firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the fintech, education, security, real estate tech, consumer, artificial intelligence, health care, robotics, autonomous vehicles, and data sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nav Talent
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 340 Pine Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94104
  • United States

Human Capital Investment Management Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Monthly 01-Apr-2021 Early Stage VC Educational and Training Services (B2C) Profitable
0000000 15-Mar-2021 0000 00000 000 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000000 12-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 25-Feb-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000(00000000000 12-Feb-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) Generating Revenue
00000000 (00000000 28-Jan-2021 00000 00000 0000 Logistics Generating Revenue
00000 (0000000000) 05-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
0000000000 08-Dec-2020 00000 00000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Token 01-Nov-2020 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Agora(Business/ Productivity Software) 30-Oct-2020 Early Stage VC 000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 61 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Human Capital Investment Management Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Snowflake 16-Sep-2020 IPO 00.000
000000 (00000 0000 03-Mar-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 25-Jul-2019 000 00000
AlphaSheets 28-Jun-2019 Out of Business
Pagedraw 23-Jan-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »

Human Capital Investment Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Human Capital Investment Management Team (25)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Armaan Ali Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer 0 San Francisco, CA
Baris Akis Co-Founder & President San Francisco, CA
Shawn Ranjbaran Principal San Francisco, CA
Ishan Sinha Senior Investment Principal 0 San Francisco, CA
Amy Herbertson Consultant San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 25 team members. Get the full list »

Human Capital Investment Management Co-Investors (288)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
General Catalyst 9 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
8VC 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Founders Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
MaC Venture Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 288 co-investors. Get the full list »