Consensys Mesh Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 105
  • Portfolio
  • 81
  • Exits
  • 10
Exits

Consensys Mesh General Information

Description

Founded in 2017, Consensys Mesh is the venture capital investment arm of ConsenSys that is based in Brooklyn, New York. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage blockchain and Web 3.0 startups. It prefers to invest in seed-stage in decentralized protocols, infrastructure and applications, leveraging its experience as one of the earliest investors and developers of Ethereum-based projects and dev tooling.

Contact Information

Website
www.mesh.xyz
Formerly Known As
ConsenSys Ventures, Consensys Labs
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Holding Company
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • Brooklyn, NY
  • United States

Consensys Mesh Investments (105)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
MintKudos 03-Jun-2021 Early Stage VC 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
00000000 0000 03-Jun-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
000000 10-May-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
000000 05-May-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
0000000 05-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000000 16-Mar-2021 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
000000 0000000 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Generating Revenue
00000 21-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
PoolTogether 10-Sep-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Atpar (Financial Software) 17-Aug-2020 Seed Round Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 105 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Consensys Mesh Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Hashedge 11-May-2021 Out of Business
000000 20-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 (00000000000 17-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
0000 000 00000000 05-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
000 (0000000 00000 12-Feb-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 0000000 08-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
00000 23-Dec-2020 000 00 00000000
0000000 22-May-2020 000000000000000000
Tenta Browser 07-Nov-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Vault (Crypto Wallet) 01-Feb-2019 Out of Business
To view Consensys Mesh’s complete exits history, request access »

Consensys Mesh Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Consensys Mesh Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gabriel Anderson Managing Director Brooklyn, NY
Min Teo Managing Partner, Investments 0 0 Brooklyn, NY
Shawn Cheng Partner 0 Brooklyn, NY
Praneeth Srikanti Principal, Investment Team 0 Brooklyn, NY
Zach Herring Program Director Brooklyn, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »