4Founders Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 95

  • Portfolio
  • 50

  • Exits
  • 11

Exits

4Founders Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, 4Founders Capital is a venture capital firm based in Barcelona, Spain. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the information technology sector across Spain.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SeedRocket 4Founders, Seedrocket 4Founders Capital SA SCR-Pyme, SeedRocket 4Founders Capital
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Spanish Venture Capital Association (SPVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Avinguda Diagonal 405 bis
  • Floor 7
  • 08008 Barcelona
  • Spain

4Founders Capital Investments (95)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Joey 01-May-2024 Early Stage VC Communication Software Generating Revenue
TaxDown 10-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000-0000000
Vidext 10-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 000ú0 0000000
Embat 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Zerod (Network Management Software) 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Ecostars 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Magma (Multimedia and Design Software) 12-Dec-2023 0000 00000 000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Nilo (Buenos Aires) 21-Nov-2023 00000 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
Dealcar 20-Oct-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Flanks 17-Oct-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 95 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

4Founders Capital Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Gamestry 14-May-2024 Out of Business
Wide Eyes Technologies 07-Jul-2023 000000000000000000
Sheetgo 31-Mar-2022 00000 00000 00 00.000
Glovo 04-Jan-2022 000000000000000000 00000
Holded 17-Jun-2021 0000000000 00000
Payzaar 09-Jun-2021 000000000 00000000
Easygoband 20-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
Glovo 01-Dec-2020 000000000 00000000
Sheltair 15-Oct-2020 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
Pulpo (Business/Productivity Software) 09-Dec-2019 Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

4Founders Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 4Founders Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

4Founders Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

4Founders Capital Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Javier Perez-Tenessa Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Barcelona, Spain
Marc Badosa Rigau Co-Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 Barcelona, Spain
Marek Fodor Ph.D Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 Barcelona, Spain
Paula Blazquez Managing Partner 0 Barcelona, Spain
Marc Castilblanco Genebat Principal 0 Barcelona, Spain
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

4Founders Capital Co-Investors (158)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Lanai Partners 7 0 Series chart Industry bar
Seedrocket 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Albert Armengol 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Carlos Blanco 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Draper B1 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 158 co-investors. Get the full list »

4Founders Capital FAQs

  • What is 4Founders Capital?

    Founded in 2017, 4Founders Capital is a venture capital firm based in Barcelona, Spain.

  • When was 4Founders Capital founded?

    4Founders Capital was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of 4Founders Capital?

    Javier Perez-Tenessa, Marc Badosa Rigau, Marek Fodor Ph.D, and Jesús Monleon are the founders of 4Founders Capital.

  • Where is 4Founders Capital headquartered?

    4Founders Capital is headquartered in Barcelona, Spain.

  • What is 4Founders Capital's total asset value?

    4Founders Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has 4Founders Capital made?

    4Founders Capital has made 95 investments.

  • What has 4Founders Capital invested in?

    4Founders Capital has made numerous investments in companies like Joey, TaxDown, and Vidext within the Communication Software, Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2C), and Multimedia and Design Software industries.

  • What has 4Founders Capital invested in recently?

    4Founders Capital's latest investment was on 01-May-2024 in Joey, a company within the Communication Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »