Surplus Equity Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 14

  • Portfolio
  • 10

Surplus Equity Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2008, Surplus Equity Partners is a venture capital firm based in Munich, Germany. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the b2b, SaaS and proptech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Surplus Invest
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Infrastructure
Real Estate
Primary Office
  • Parkstadt Schwabing
  • Oskar-Schlemmer-Strasse 23
  • 80807 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 000000000

Surplus Equity Partners Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
PRODA 03-Aug-2021 Seed Round 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000000 000000
0000000000 30-Sep-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 20-Aug-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 06-Jun-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 03-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 14-Jun-2019 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000 27-May-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
00000 18-Jan-2019 0000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Sensorberg 15-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 000000 00000
Quantilope 05-Nov-2018 Early Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surplus Equity Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Surplus Equity Partners Team (14)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Lars Kreutzmann Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 Munich, Germany
Sebastian Lüdke Co-Founding Partner & Managing Director 0 Munich, Germany
Jannis Roser Managing Partner 0 Munich, Germany
Bernd Gloenkler Co-Founding Partner & Chairman of the Advisory Board 0 Munich, Germany
Florian Landgrave Co-Founding Partner Munich, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 14 team members. Get the full list »

Surplus Equity Partners Co-Investors (35)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Senovo 2 0 Series chart Industry bar
Dawn Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
HV Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Talis Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 35 co-investors. Get the full list »