VU Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 6
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 32
  • Portfolio
  • 29
  • Exits
  • 1
Exits

VU Venture Partners General Information

Description

Founded in 2018, VU Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to make investments in the consumer, fintech, enterprise, frontier tech, healthcare, and property tech sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Venture University
Year Founded
2018
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 500 Washington Street
  • Suite 340
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

VU Venture Partners Investments (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Integriculture 26-May-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
0000 000000 29-Apr-2020 00000 00000 0000 Computers, Parts and Peripherals Startup
0000 (000000 00000 10-Apr-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Office Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
000000 09-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00.000 Medical Supplies Startup
000000000 11-Feb-2020 00000 00000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000 000000 21-Nov-2019 00000 00000 0000 Home Furnishings Generating Revenue
000000 (00000 0000 08-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
0000 00 00000 08-Nov-2019 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Finless Foods 17-Oct-2019 Early Stage VC Food Products Product Development
Orbit Fab 03-Oct-2019 Seed Round 000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 32 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VU Venture Partners Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
0000 00 00000 23-Jun-2020 000000000000000000
To view VU Venture Partners’s complete exits history, request access »

VU Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VU Venture Partners Team (20)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Skyler Fernandes Co-Founder & General Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Andrew Zalasin JD General Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Derek Barnett Venture Partner San Francisco, CA
Georgios Varsos Ph.D Venture Partner San Francisco, CA
Irina Lanin Venture Partner San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

VU Venture Partners Co-Investors (146)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
500 Startups 5 Series chart Industry bar
ARC Angel Fund 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
JKS Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Khosla Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Valor Equity Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 146 co-investors. Get the full list »