Melitas Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 4

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 35

  • Portfolio
  • 26

  • Exits
  • 4

Exits

Melitas Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2017, Melitas Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in New York, New York. The firm prefers to invest in early-stage food and beverage companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Nebari Venture, Nebari, Nebari Ventures, LLC, Nebari Ventures
Year Founded
2017
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 130 5th Avenue
  • Floor 5
  • New York, NY 10011
  • United States

Melitas Ventures Investments (35)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Bellway (Food Products) 19-Mar-2024 Secondary Transaction - Private Food Products Generating Revenue
Amara Organic Foods 06-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Bellway (Food Products) 26-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Good Weird 01-Oct-2022 00000 00000 Personal Products Generating Revenue
PreciTaste 09-Aug-2022 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Love Corn 01-Aug-2022 00 000000000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Lemon Perfect 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 0000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Dream Pops 10-Nov-2021 00000 00000 000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Craize 01-Nov-2021 Early Stage VC Food Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
Verb Energy 14-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00.00 Food Products Generating Revenue 000000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 35 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Melitas Ventures Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Minna 08-Jun-2022 Merger/Acquisition
Nom Nom (Food Products) 22-Dec-2021 000000000000000000
Bou Out of Business
Unioncrate Out of Business
To view Melitas Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Melitas Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Melitas Ventures Management, Team & Partners (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alexandre Malamatinas Founder & Managing Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Carolyn Simmons Partner New York, NY
Jacques Antebi Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
Michael Steib Partner 0 0 New York, NY
Bhavin Vakani Digital Marketing Advisor New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Melitas Ventures FAQs

  • What is Melitas Ventures?

    Founded in 2017, Melitas Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Melitas Ventures founded?

    Melitas Ventures was founded in 2017.

  • Who is the founder of Melitas Ventures?

    Alexandre Malamatinas is the founder of Melitas Ventures.

  • Where is Melitas Ventures headquartered?

    Melitas Ventures is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • How many investments has Melitas Ventures made?

    Melitas Ventures has made 35 investments.

  • What has Melitas Ventures invested in?

    Melitas Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Bellway (Food Products), Amara Organic Foods, and Good Weird within the Food Products and Personal Products industries.

  • What has Melitas Ventures invested in recently?

    Melitas Ventures's latest investment was on 19-Mar-2024 in Bellway (Food Products), a company within the Food Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »