SBI Holdings Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 9

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 197

  • Portfolio
  • 92

  • Exits
  • 67

Exits

SBI Holdings General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1999, SBI Holdings is a venture capital investment firm based in Tokyo, Japan. The firm prefers to invest in companies operating in biotechnology, healthcare, medical informatics, broadband, information technology, energy, environment, pharmaceuticals, health foods, cosmetics, media, the internet of things, and technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Softbank Investment Corporation
Year Founded
1999
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 19F Izumi Garden Tower 1-6-1
  • Roppongi
  • Tokyo, Minato-ku 106-6019
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

SBI Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (197)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Toko Holdings Co. 31-Jan-2024 00 000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Generating Revenue
gumi 26-Dec-2023 000000000 Entertainment Software Profitable
HAKKI AFRICA 19-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 000000000 00000
SBI XDC Network APAC 18-Dec-2023 00000 000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Bizhare 22-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 197 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SBI Holdings Exits (67)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Nyle (Media and Information Services) 20-Dec-2023 000 000.00
Sovcombank 15-Dec-2023 000 00000
MoneyHero Group 12-Oct-2023 0000000 000000 00000
Rheos Capital Works 25-Apr-2023 000 000.00
SBI Sumishin Net Bank 29-Mar-2023 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 67 exits. Get the full list »

SBI Holdings Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

SBI Holdings Management, Team & Partners (31)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Yoshitaka Kitao Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 00 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shumpei Morita Senior Managing Director and Board of Director 0 Tokyo, Japan
Tetsuya Seiki General Manager 0 Tokyo, Japan
Shinji Matsui Director Tokyo, Japan
Motoaki Shiino Director 0 Tokyo, Japan
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »