Livedoor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 4

Livedoor General Information

Description

Provider of portal search engine and blog services. The company offers internet services and web portal platform. It provides computer network consulting, computer network management, development and sale of computer programs, and network content editing and design services in Japan and internationally.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Livin' on the Edge, Livedoor Company Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
NHN Corporation
Primary Office
  • Tokyo, Nishi-Shinjuku
  • Japan
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Livedoor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Livedoor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Livedoor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of portal search engine and blog services. The company offers internet services and web portal platform. It pro
Internet Service Providers
Tokyo, Japan
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000 0000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

dipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000 0000000 000000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Livedoor Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Biglobe Formerly PE-Backed Tokyo, Japan 000 000000&0
000 00000000 00000 Formerly VC-backed Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Livedoor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Livedoor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Livedoor Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000.000 01-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Other Information Technology 00000000 00000
00000 16-Dec-2004 000000000000000000 000.00 Financial Software
0000000000000 09-Jun-2004 000000000000000000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Turbolinux 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Other Software
To view Livedoor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Livedoor Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000.000 01-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Yayoi 16-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Livedoor’s complete exits history, request access »