CMC Inc. Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 7
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 143
  • Portfolio
  • 80
  • Exits
  • 28
Exits

CMC Inc. General Information

Description

China Media Capital is a private equity and venture capital firm. The firm is based in Shanghai, China and was founded in 2009. It prefers to invest in the cultural, technology, media, entertainment, consumer, medical treatment and telecommunication sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.cmcinc.cn
Formerly Known As
China Media Capital Co. Ltd., CMC
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 989 Changle Road Unit 3607B-08
  • The Centre,Xinhui District
  • Shanghai, 200031
  • China
+86 00000000000

CMC Inc. Investments (143)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 00000000 27-Sep-2021 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 00
000 000000 0000000 01-Sep-2021 00 000000000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Profitable
00000 0000 00000 30-Jul-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Beverages Generating Revenue
0 00000 000000 20-Jul-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Beverages Profitable
Yuehua Entertainment 19-Jul-2021 PE Growth/Expansion Media and Information Services (B2B) Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 143 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CMC Inc. Exits (28)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00000000 000000 29-Jun-2021 000 000.00
0000 00000 0000000 22-Jun-2021 000 00.000
000000 0000 08-Jun-2021 000 000.00
00000 (0000000000 21-Apr-2021 000 00 00000000
Kuaishou 05-Feb-2021 IPO 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 exits. Get the full list »

CMC Inc. Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CMC Inc.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CMC Inc. Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

CMC Inc. Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ruigang Li Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Shanghai, China
Clark Xu General Manager 0 Shanghai, China
Huaiyu Li Chief Investment Officer & Managing Director Shanghai, China
You’re viewing 3 of 6 team members. Get the full list »