Backed By Blue Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Angel Group

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 6

  • Portfolio
  • 6

Backed By Blue General Information

Description

Founded in 2020, Backed By Blue is an angel investment firm headquartered in Scottsdale, Arizona. The firm prefers to invest in startups.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B3 Angels
Year Founded
2020
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Angel Group
Primary Office
  • 6331 East Winchcomb Drive
  • Scottsdale, AZ 85254
  • United States
+1 (914) 000-0000

Backed By Blue Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
BukuWarung 03-Feb-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000 (00000 000 00 01-Jan-2021 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 000
0000 07-May-2020 00000 00000 00000 Automotive Generating Revenue
000000000 00 02-Apr-2020 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
OlaClick Angel (individual) Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Splitgraph Early Stage VC Database Software Generating Revenue
To view Backed By Blue’s complete investments history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Backed By Blue Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Backed By Blue Team (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Zev Lapin Co-Founder & Angel Investor 0 Scottsdale, AZ
Scott Wang Angel Investor Scottsdale, AZ
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Backed By Blue Co-Investors (46)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alphabet 1 Series chart Industry bar
IVP 0 Series chart Industry bar
NGP Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sequoia Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
TriplePoint Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 46 co-investors. Get the full list »