Hasso Plattner Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Investments
  • 93
  • Portfolio
  • 12
  • Exits
  • 52
Exits

Hasso Plattner Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2005, Hasso Plattner Ventures is an investment firm based in Potsdam, Germany. The firm provides seed and growth investments. The firm prefers to invest in fast-growing, information technology-driven companies in Europe and the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HPV, Hasso-Plattner Venture
Year Founded
2005
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Primary Office
  • Rudolf-Breitscheid-Strasse 32
  • 14482 Potsdam
  • Germany
+49 0331 00000000

Hasso Plattner Ventures Investments (93)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Filae 02-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO 0000 Publishing Profitable
0000000000 08-Apr-2021 0000000000 00000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000000000 03-Nov-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 05-Sep-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 19-Apr-2019 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 (0000000 000 21-Aug-2018 00000 00000 0000 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 0000 0000
00000000.00 27-Jun-2018 0000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 08-May-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue 0000 0000
Cinuru 01-Nov-2017 Seed Round Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Reflektion 25-Oct-2017 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 93 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hasso Plattner Ventures Exits (52)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Reflektion 22-Sep-2021 Buyout/LBO
000 000000000000 01-Jul-2021 000000000 00000000
00000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 12-Jan-2021 000000000000000000
0000 23-Dec-2020 0000000000
00000000 14-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
00000 01-Aug-2019 000 00 00000000
00000 10-Jul-2019 000000000000000000
Aperion Biologics 01-Dec-2017 Out of Business
Diablo Technologies 01-Dec-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 52 exits. Get the full list »

Hasso Plattner Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Hasso Plattner Ventures Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Hasso Plattner Ph.D Founder 0 0 0 Potsdam, Germany
You’re viewing 1 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

Hasso Plattner Ventures Co-Investors (30)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Battery Ventures 2 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Clear Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Clearstone Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
DN Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Intel Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 30 co-investors. Get the full list »