reBuy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 182
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 16

reBuy General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace designed for the buying and selling of used goods. The company's marketplace is used for the trading of pre-owned goods and devices in multiple categories including upgrades of second-hand goods according to the quality standards of the mass market, enabling users to easily purchase/sell used products.

Contact Information

Website
www.rebuy.de
Formerly Known As
trade-a-game
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Internet Retail
Electronics (B2C)
Primary Office
  • Köpenicker Straße 40-41
  • 10179 Berlin
  • Germany
+49 030 000000000

reBuy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

reBuy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Nov-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 05-Mar-2018 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Mar-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2014 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 25-Mar-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2011 $13.7M $13.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Apr-2008 Completed Startup
To view reBuy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

reBuy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online marketplace designed for the buying and selling of used goods. The company's marketplace is used f
Specialty Retail
Berlin, Germany
182 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000000 000000
Kansas City, MO
00 As of 0000
000000000 -

00000000

nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt m
000000000 000000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

reBuy Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Swappa Corporation Kansas City, MO 00 000000000 -
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Florham Park, NJ 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

reBuy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Freudenberger Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Philipp Gattner Managing Director
Piotr Poźniak Managing Director
You’re viewing 3 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

reBuy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Curt Gunsenheimer Iris Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

reBuy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

reBuy Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Headway Capital Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Keyhaven Capital Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Elkstone Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Capnamic Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NJF Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »