Third Kind Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 175

  • Portfolio
  • 80

  • Exits
  • 58

Exits

Third Kind Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2010, Third Kind Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

Business Details

Website
www.3kvc.com
Formerly Known As
High Line Venture Partners
Year Founded
2010
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 555 West 18th Street
  • New York, NY 10011-2822
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Third Kind Venture Capital Investments (175)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
SoBet 01-Jul-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Casinos and Gaming Generating Revenue
Envisagenics 04-Jun-2024 00000 00000 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare) Pre-Clinical Trials
Zefir 22-Apr-2024 00000 00000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Elevated Signals 27-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Architect 30-Jan-2024 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Cube (Financial Services) 29-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
Dinari 28-Nov-2023 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Cube (Financial Services) 24-Oct-2023 0000 00000 000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue
OpenCover 07-Sep-2023 Seed Round 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Florida Street 11-Jul-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Other Financial Services Startup
You’re viewing 10 of 175 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Third Kind Venture Capital Exits (58)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Supergreat 25-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Palm NFT Studio 29-Jun-2023 000000000000000000 00000
Girls' Night In 30-May-2023 000000000000000000
Concourse Global 21-Sep-2022 0000000000
Starry 29-Mar-2022 0000000 000000
8th Wall 09-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
Dadi 01-Mar-2022 000000000000000000 00000
SocialFlow 01-Feb-2022 000000000000000000
Circle Media (Electronics (B2C)) 09-Dec-2021 Merger/Acquisition
Lemonaid Health 01-Nov-2021 Merger/Acquisition 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 58 exits. Get the full list »

Third Kind Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Third Kind Venture Capital Management, Team & Partners (4)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alex Binkley JD Partner & Chief Operating Officer New York, NY
Shana Fisher Managing Partner 00 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »

Third Kind Venture Capital Co-Investors (496)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SV Angel 9 Series chart Industry bar
Pareto Holdings 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
BoxGroup 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Hawktail 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
A.Capital Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 496 co-investors. Get the full list »

Third Kind Venture Capital FAQs

  • What is Third Kind Venture Capital?

    Founded in 2010, Third Kind Venture Capital is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York.

  • When was Third Kind Venture Capital founded?

    Third Kind Venture Capital was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of Third Kind Venture Capital?

    Sim Blaustein is the founder of Third Kind Venture Capital.

  • Where is Third Kind Venture Capital headquartered?

    Third Kind Venture Capital is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is Third Kind Venture Capital's total asset value?

    Third Kind Venture Capital has around 000.00 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Third Kind Venture Capital made?

    Third Kind Venture Capital has made 175 investments.

  • What has Third Kind Venture Capital invested in?

    Third Kind Venture Capital has made numerous investments in companies like SoBet, Envisagenics, and Zefir within the Casinos and Gaming, Discovery Tools (Healthcare), and Real Estate Services (B2C) industries.

  • What has Third Kind Venture Capital invested in recently?

    Third Kind Venture Capital's latest investment was on 01-Jul-2024 in SoBet, a company within the Casinos and Gaming industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »