Artesian Venture Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 33

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 739

  • Portfolio
  • 414

  • Exits
  • 204

Exits

Artesian Venture Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Artesian Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Sydney, Australia. The firm specializes in public and private debt, asset management, and impact investment. The firm also offers Venture Capital as a Service (VCaaS) solutions for government, corporations, and industry groups. The firm seeks to invest in climate, agrifood, health, artificial intelligence & robotics, education, and gender equality sectors across Australia, China, and the Asia Pacific regions.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Artesian Capital Management
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Lender/Debt Provider
Hedge Fund
Impact Investing
Corporate Office
  • Level 4/1 Castlereagh Street
  • Sydney, New South Wales 2000
  • Australia
+61 (02) 0000 0000

Artesian Venture Partners Investments (739)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Sitemate 07-Jun-2024 Later Stage VC 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Traits Insights 25-Apr-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bygen 15-Apr-2024 00000 00000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Braingaze 07-Mar-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
BlockTexx 21-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Synthetic Textiles Generating Revenue
Frontier Bio 11-Nov-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Zeta Surgical 09-Nov-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
ZoomAgri 18-Jul-2023 00000 00000 000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Ninjaalerts 31-May-2023 Early Stage VC 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Sicona Battery Technologies 31-May-2023 Early Stage VC 000.00 Other Materials Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 739 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Artesian Venture Partners Exits (204)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ReHeroes 03-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Art Sensors 12-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Respia Technologies 12-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Rexergy 20-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Liveable 07-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
HomeCrowd (Financial Software) 24-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Electric Horsemen 17-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
QOOWEAR 01-Jan-2024 0000000000: 000000
AirBox 18-Dec-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Enerdrone 03-Dec-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 204 exits. Get the full list »

Artesian Venture Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Artesian Venture Partners Management, Team & Partners (49)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Jeremy Colless Co-Founder, Partner & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Luke Fay Partner & Head, Venture Capital 0 0 0 Sydney, Australia
Gilles Plante Partner, Venture Capital 0 Sydney, Australia
Matthew Clunies-Ross Co-Founder, Chief Investment Officer & Partner Melbourne, Australia
Mei Lee Partner & Head, Operations & Fund Administration Melbourne, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 49 team members. Get the full list »

Artesian Venture Partners Co-Investors (580)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SOSV 40 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Orbit Startups 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Brinc (Hong Kong) 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
GrainInnovate 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Sydney Angels 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 580 co-investors. Get the full list »

Artesian Venture Partners FAQs

  • What is Artesian Venture Partners?

    Founded in 2004, Artesian Venture Partners is a venture capital firm based in Sydney, Australia.

  • When was Artesian Venture Partners founded?

    Artesian Venture Partners was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Artesian Venture Partners?

    Jeremy Colless, Matthew Clunies-Ross, and John McCartney are the founders of Artesian Venture Partners.

  • Who is the CEO of Artesian Venture Partners?

    Jeremy Colless is the CEO of Artesian Venture Partners.

  • Where is Artesian Venture Partners headquartered?

    Artesian Venture Partners is headquartered in Sydney, Australia.

  • What is Artesian Venture Partners's total asset value?

    Artesian Venture Partners has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Artesian Venture Partners made?

    Artesian Venture Partners has made 739 investments.

  • What has Artesian Venture Partners invested in?

    Artesian Venture Partners has made numerous investments in companies like Sitemate, Traits Insights, and Bygen within the Business/Productivity Software and Environmental Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Artesian Venture Partners invested in recently?

    Artesian Venture Partners's latest investment was on 07-Jun-2024 in Sitemate, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »