Wavemaker Partners Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 24

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 694

  • Portfolio
  • 265

  • Exits
  • 232

Exits

Wavemaker Partners General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2003, Wavemaker Partners is a venture capital firm based in Singapore. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the enterprise, digital media, deep technology, and consumer sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Siemer Ventures
Year Founded
2003
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1880 Members Club
  • 1 Nanson Road
  • Singapore, 238909
  • Singapore

Wavemaker Partners Investments & Acquisitions (694)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Meiro 16-Jan-2024 Seed Round 000 Business/Productivity Software Profitable
GetJobs 08-Jan-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
CNV Loyalty 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Craftt 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Financial Software Startup
Staple 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
LiveIn 27-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Real Estate Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
Fasal 22-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Hydroleap 22-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Entropica Labs 14-Dec-2023 Later Stage VC 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Meatiply 04-Dec-2023 Seed Round 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000 000000
You’re viewing 10 of 694 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wavemaker Partners Exits (232)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
PreShow 05-Jan-2024 Out of Business
Kitchen United Mix 29-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Webuy 19-Oct-2023 000 000.00
Playsino 12-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
Serve Robotics (Logistics) 10-Aug-2023 0000000 000000
Daatrics 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Surf Air 26-Jul-2023 000
Greyloft 01-Jul-2023 000000000 00000000
Clutter 29-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Pencil (Multimedia and Design Software) 24-May-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 232 exits. Get the full list »

Wavemaker Partners Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wavemaker Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wavemaker Partners Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Wavemaker Partners Management, Team & Partners (74)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Eric Manlunas Founder, Managing Partner of Wavemaker US and General Partner of Wavemaker SEA 00 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Andy Hwang General Partner 0 Singapore, Singapore
Sui Ling Cheah Operating Partner 0 0 Singapore, Singapore
Phuong Tran Principal, Investment 0 0 El Segundo, CA
Michael Mizrahi Principal El Segundo, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 74 team members. Get the full list »

Wavemaker Partners Co-Investors (738)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
SEEDS Capital 18 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SGInnovate 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Entrepreneur First 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insignia Venture Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 738 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »