Entrepreneur First Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 7

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 876

  • Portfolio
  • 478

  • Exits
  • 179

Exits

Entrepreneur First General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Entrepreneur First is a venture capital firm based in New York, New York. The firm seeks to invest in technology companies.

Business Details

Website
www.joinef.com
Formerly Known As
EF Investment, MM&S (5834)
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Principles for Responsible Investment (PRI)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • Senna Building, WeWork
  • Gorsuch Place
  • London E2 8JF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Entrepreneur First Investments (876)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Prefer (Beverages) 22-Feb-2024 Seed Round 000 Beverages Generating Revenue
Trident AI 05-Feb-2024 0000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Fit Collective 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 Automation/Workflow Software Generating Revenue
Anqalab 08-Jan-2024 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
CoMind (Decision/Risk Analysis) 24-Dec-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Decision/Risk Analysis Generating Revenue
Entropica Labs 14-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Ai Palette 12-Dec-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Spore.Bio 12-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Rightbot 05-Dec-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Other Hardware Generating Revenue
Messium 01-Nov-2023 Early Stage VC Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 876 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entrepreneur First Exits (179)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Getware 26-Feb-2024 Out of Business
Nosso 19-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Innersight 10-Jan-2024 000000000000000000
HighFi 29-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
FireVisor Systems 14-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
Zash (Financial Software) 22-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Compwise 14-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Greenspot AI 12-Oct-2023 000 00 00000000
AI Motion Sports 11-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition
Extrality 11-Oct-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 179 exits. Get the full list »

Entrepreneur First Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entrepreneur First‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entrepreneur First Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Entrepreneur First Management, Team & Partners (38)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Alice Bentinck Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Matthew Clifford Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0 0 London, United Kingdom
Tom Shinner Chief Operating Officer 0 London, United Kingdom
Coralie Chaufour Co-Founder, Partner & General Manager Paris, France
Joe Ros Partner & General Manager London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Entrepreneur First Co-Investors (794)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Plug and Play Tech Center 17 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
SOSV 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
HAX 00 Series chart Industry bar
SGInnovate 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Phoenix Court 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 794 co-investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »