Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Pohlad Companies

Pohlad Companies
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
28 INVESTMENTS
15 PORTFOLIO
10 EXITS
Description

The Pohlad Companies is a private equity firm that seeks to invest in companies operating in the real estate, automotive, robotic automation, engineering and material handling, sports and entertainment sectors. The firm was founded in 1955 and is based in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Formerly Known As
Pohlad Companies Inc.
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1955
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Investment Bank
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 60 South 6th Street
  • Suite 3700
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402
  • United States

+1 (612) 000-0000

Pohlad Companies Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
00000000 06-Mar-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000 00000000000 08-Oct-2018 0000000000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000 03-Sep-2018 000000000 00000 Automotive Profitable
00000000000000 28-Feb-2018 00 000000000 00000 Medical Records Systems Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
B&B Roadway & Security Solutions 27-Feb-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products Profitable
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pohlad Companies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Pohlad Companies Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 10-May-2019 000 00.00 Completed
000000 0000000 & 0 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 00000000 02-Oct-2017 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 05-May-2017 000000000000000000 Completed
Living Proof 01-Feb-2017 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Pohlad Companies Team (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Dave Johnson Chief Technology Officer 0 Minneapolis, MN
Elizabeth Lilly Chief Investment Officer Minneapolis, MN
John Beuerlein Chief Economist, Senior Investment Advisor Minneapolis, MN
James Pohlad Executive Minneapolis, MN
Matthew Carter Senior Vice President, Corporate Development & Planning Minneapolis, MN

3 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »