JCI Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 36
  • Portfolio
  • 10
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

JCI Ventures General Information

Description

Johnson Controls International (JCI) is a $25 billion global diversified technology and industrial leader that creates intelligent buildings and efficient energy solutions. The firm has deep expertise and an install base of more than a billion sensors and devices across a myriad of environments, including data centers, government, global marine and Navy, K-12 and higher education, healthcare, retail, residential, transportation, industrial and manufacturing, transportation and sports and entertainment. The firm is the corporate venture capital arm of Johnson Controls. The firm provides access to the company's global network of resources and customer install base. The firm invests in startups in sectors such as AI and Machine Learning, unmanned machines, IoT and Industrial IoT, Security and Smart Building technologies. The firm is based in the San Mateo, California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tyco Ventures
Year Founded
2000
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States

JCI Ventures Investments (36)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Phylagen 02-Jan-2022 Later Stage VC Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue
000000 00000000 06-Dec-2021 00000 00000 00000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 23-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Other Healthcare Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000 23-Sep-2021 00000 00000 0000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000 00.0
00000000 00 27-Apr-2021 0000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000 00.0
00000000 00 15-Apr-2020 0000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000 00.0
00000000 07-Jan-2019 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000 00.0
00000000 00 12-Jun-2018 0000 00000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
Magos 01-May-2018 Later Stage VC 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue 0000 000 00.0
Alchemist Accelerator 29-Mar-2017 Later Stage VC 00.00 Private Equity Generating Revenue 000000 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 36 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JCI Ventures Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pulmonx 01-Oct-2020 IPO 00000
000000 04-Aug-2020 000000000000000000
0000000 09-Apr-2019 0000000000 0000
0.0. 0000 0000 16-Feb-2016 000000000 00000000
00000 00 14-Jul-2015 000000000 00000000
0.0. 0000 0000 23-Dec-2014 000000000 00000000
00000000 01-Jan-2014 0000000000: 000000
0.0. 0000 0000 15-Feb-2012 000000000 00000000
iSuppli 19-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00
Aperto Networks 16-Apr-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

JCI Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

JCI Ventures Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Youssef Mawad Ph.D Vice President & Managing Director San Mateo, CA
Danielle Tarraf Ph.D Senior Director San Mateo, CA
Rain Cui Ph.D Senior Director 0 0 San Mateo, CA
You’re viewing 3 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

JCI Ventures Co-Investors (33)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GGV Capital 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
In-Q-Tel 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lux Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Silicon Valley Bank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Triangle Peak Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 33 co-investors. Get the full list »