Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Bird Dog Equity Partners

Bird Dog Equity Partners
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
4 PROFESSIONALS
34 INVESTMENTS
15 PORTFOLIO
10 EXITS
Description

Bird Dog Equity Partners is a private equity firm that is based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. The firm focuses on investment in companies operating in the financial technology, hospitality and information technology sectors.

Formerly Known As
Nordic Venture Partners
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
2010
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 221 South Phillips Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Sioux Falls, SD 57104
  • United States

+1 (605) 000-0000

Bird Dog Equity Partners Investments & Acquisitions (34)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000000000 31-Jul-2019 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
0000000000 000 & 0 09-Apr-2018 00 000000000 Buildings and Property
00000000 02-Jan-2018 00 000000000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue 0000 00000
0000 0000000 00000 14-Aug-2017 000000000000 000.00 Hotels and Resorts Generating Revenue
Black Hills Fiberglass 10-Feb-2016 Buyout/LBO Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bird Dog Equity Partners’s full profile, request a free trial.

Bird Dog Equity Partners Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 01-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000 0000000 000000
0000000000 17-Jul-2019 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 0000 00 00000 08-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000 0000000 0
0000000000 29-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Energy Micro 07-Jun-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

Bird Dog Equity Partners Team (6)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Nathan Schaap Chief Financial Officer, Finance Sioux Falls, SD
Chad Hatch Managing Partner 0 0 0 Sioux Falls, SD
John Pesicka Hotel Partner Sioux Falls, SD
Kyle Schock Partner Sioux Falls, SD
Paul Schock Partner 0 Sioux Falls, SD

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »