Relevance Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 60

  • Portfolio
  • 28

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

Relevance Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Relevance Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Brentwood, Tennessee. The firm seeks to invest in the internet of things, fintech, healthtech, commercial services, and software sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Relevance Capital
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 112 Westwood Place
  • Suite 110
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

Relevance Ventures Investments (60)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Rootine 13-Sep-2022 Early Stage VC 0000 Food Products Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000000 21-Jul-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Government Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
0000000 25-May-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
00000 (0000000000 15-Feb-2022 0000 00000 00.000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
000000000000 29-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
000000000 28-Jul-2021 00000 00000 0000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000000 000000
0000 26-Jul-2021 00000 00000 00.00 Clinics/Outpatient Services Generating Revenue 0000 000000 00
00000 22-Jul-2021 0000 00000 0000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
Rhapsody 15-Jul-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Vacayou Wellness & Active Travel 18-May-2021 Seed Round 00.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 60 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Relevance Ventures Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SeniorLiving.com 01-Dec-2021 Secondary Transaction - Private
0000000000 01-Oct-2021 000000000 00000000
0000 (000000000 00 12-Aug-2021 000 00 00000000
000000000 27-Jul-2021 000000000000000000
0000-00000 01-Mar-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 000000000 01-Feb-2021 000000000 00000000
000000 11-Jan-2021 000 00 00000000
0000000 000000000 10-Nov-2020 0000000000
Lasso.it 01-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition
Cutting Edge Wheels 06-Aug-2017 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Relevance Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Relevance Ventures Team (19)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Cameron Newton Co-Founder, Founding Member, Managing Partner, Investment Manager & General Partner 00 0 00 Tullahoma, TN
Dean Newton JD Investment Manager, Chief Legal Officer, Secretary & General Partner 0 0 0 Brentwood, TN
Bryan Hunt General Partner 0 Decatur, AL
Connie Mayberry Controller Brentwood, TN
Jason Judge Investment Analyst Brentwood, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

Relevance Ventures Co-Investors (94)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Cercano Management 3 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Correlation Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Grotech Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Unilever Ventures 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Voyent Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 94 co-investors. Get the full list »