VentureWell Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 537

  • Portfolio
  • 308

  • Exits
  • 102

Exits

VentureWell General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1995, VentureWell is an incubator and accelerator firm based in Hadley, Massachusetts. The firm seeks to make early-stage investments in the energy, healthcare, and agriculture sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
National Collegiate Inventors and Innovators Alliance
Year Founded
1995
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Other Investor Types
Impact Investing
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 100 Venture Way
  • Hadley, MA 01035
  • United States
+1 (413) 000-0000

VentureWell Investments (537)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Blomso 01-Jan-2024 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
inSTENT (Surgical Devices) 01-Jan-2024 000000000000 Surgical Devices Generating Revenue
Steradian Technologies 10-Nov-2023 000000000000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
Vita Innovations 10-Nov-2023 000000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
MTology Innovations 01-Aug-2023 000000000000 0000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Generating Revenue
MissionHydro 01-Aug-2023 000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products Stealth
Nanomood 01-Aug-2023 000000000000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Ultropia 01-Aug-2023 000000000000 0000 Household Appliances Generating Revenue
Acreage Farms 01-Jul-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Other Agriculture Generating Revenue
Elevation Med Prep 01-Jul-2023 Accelerator/Incubator 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 537 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VentureWell Exits (102)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pulseflex 04-May-2024 Out of Business
AM Therapeutics 02-May-2024 000 00 00000000
Cykloburn Technologies 17-Mar-2024 000 00 00000000
Pyriscence 04-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Prenatal Hope 19-Dec-2023 000 00 00000000
MedVision.ai 02-Nov-2023 000 00 00000000
Clara Biotech 30-Oct-2023 000000000000000000
Ambulatory Innovations 14-Sep-2023 000 00 00000000
Humaginarium 11-Sep-2023 Out of Business
STEL Technologies 03-Aug-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 102 exits. Get the full list »

VentureWell Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

VentureWell Management, Team & Partners (12)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Phil Weilerstein President & Chief Executive Officer 0 Hadley, MA
Terik Tidwell Director of Inclusive Innovation Hadley, MA
Jennifer Holme Chief of Staff Hadley, MA
Sarah Whrarmby E-Team Program Officer 0 Hadley, MA
Cara Barnes Senior Program Officer 0 Hadley, MA
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

VentureWell FAQs

  • What is VentureWell?

    Founded in 1995, VentureWell is an incubator and accelerator firm based in Hadley, Massachusetts.

  • When was VentureWell founded?

    VentureWell was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of VentureWell?

    Phil Weilerstein is the CEO of VentureWell.

  • Where is VentureWell headquartered?

    VentureWell is headquartered in Hadley, MA.

  • How many investments has VentureWell made?

    VentureWell has made 537 investments.

  • What has VentureWell invested in?

    VentureWell has made numerous investments in companies like Blomso, inSTENT (Surgical Devices), and Steradian Technologies within the Business/Productivity Software, Surgical Devices, and Diagnostic Equipment industries.

  • What has VentureWell invested in recently?

    VentureWell's latest investment was on 01-Jan-2024 in Blomso, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »