Unitus Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 12
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 75
  • Portfolio
  • 29
  • Exits
  • 18
Exits

Unitus Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Unitus Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Bangalore, India. The firm prefers to invest in Indian startups operating in the education, job tech, healthcare, fintech, and artificial intelligence sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.unitus.vc
Formerly Known As
Unitus Seed Fund
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
Emerging Markets Private Equity Association (EMPEA)
Indian Venture Capital Association (INVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 16/1, Haudin Road, Yellappa Chetty Layout
  • Sivanchetti Gardens
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560042
  • India

Unitus Ventures Investments (75)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Masai School 24-Mar-2021 Early Stage VC 000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue
00 0000000 08-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 00000 000000
00000000000 01-Dec-2020 0000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
00000 00000000000 27-Nov-2020 00000 00000 BPO/Outsource Services Generating Revenue
00000000000 27-Oct-2020 00000 00000 0000 Human Capital Services Generating Revenue
00 0000000 (00000 10-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00.00 Other Insurance Generating Revenue 00000 00000000000
0000000 000000000 05-Aug-2020 00000 00000 000 Consumer Finance Generating Revenue
00000000 22-Jul-2020 0000 00000 00000 Information Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Masai School 01-Mar-2020 Early Stage VC 00.000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 00000 000000
Supermoney (Financial Software) 06-Feb-2020 Seed Round 000 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000000 00000000000
You’re viewing 10 of 75 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unitus Ventures Exits (18)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LabInApp 17-Sep-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00000
00000000 05-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 000
0000 0000 01-Oct-2019 000 00 00000000
00000 0000000 0000 01-Apr-2019 000 00 00000000
000000000 01-Feb-2019 000 00 00000000
00000 000000000 01-Dec-2018 000 00 00000000
000 000 000000 13-Jun-2018 000 00 00000000
000000000000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
VillFarm Agrisolutions 01-Oct-2017 Out of Business
Jack On Block 17-Apr-2017 Bankruptcy: Liquidation
You’re viewing 10 of 18 exits. Get the full list »

Unitus Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Unitus Ventures Team (69)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Vikas Sarda Chief Financial Officer Bangalore, India
William Poole Co-Founder & Managing Partner 00 0 0 Seattle, WA
Atul Bindal Venture Partner Bangalore, India
Srikanth Iyer Venture Partner 0 0 0 Bangalore, India
Radha Kizhanattam Partner 0 0 Bangalore, India
You’re viewing 5 of 69 team members. Get the full list »

Unitus Ventures Co-Investors (35)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation 3 0 Series chart Industry bar
Lumis Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Omidyar Network 0 Series chart Industry bar
Redwood Trust 0 Series chart Industry bar
Vistra ITCL 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 35 co-investors. Get the full list »