SalesKen Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 159

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22M

  • Investors
  • 8

SalesKen General Information

Description

Operator of conversational intelligence and analytics platform designed to solve the incredible insights into the last mile of customer-salesperson interactions. The company's platform includes vocational skills training and career counseling, helps to communicate with customers on calls, presentations, and webinars, enabling the sales team to improve with customized learning content that make them employable in the banking, financial services, insurance, and information technology-enabled sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.salesken.ai
Formerly Known As
iSTAR
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 136 Madison Avenue
  • 6th Floor
  • New York, NY 10016
  • United States

SalesKen Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SalesKen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Nov-2021 $22M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 05-Mar-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 18-Oct-2019 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 09-Nov-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 17-Apr-2013 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant $157K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view SalesKen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SalesKen Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 00 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00
Preference 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.00
Ordinary 100 $0.140423 $9.89 $9.89 1x $9.89 0.01%
CCPS 14,194 $0.140423 $9.89 $9.89 1x $9.89 2.02%
To view SalesKen’s complete cap table history, request access »

SalesKen Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of conversational intelligence and analytics platform designed to solve the incredible insights into the last m
Business/Productivity Software
New York, NY
159 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

nim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bengaluru, India
00 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SalesKen Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DoSelect Formerly VC-backed Bengaluru, India 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Daly City, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Kolkata, India 00 000.00 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

SalesKen Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Surga Thilakan Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vaibhav Verma Chief Technology Officer
Sreeraman Vaidyanathan Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member
To view SalesKen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SalesKen Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Abhishek Kumar M12 Board Member 000 0000
Shailesh Lakhani Sequoia Capital India Board Member 000 0000
Sreeraman Vaidyanathan SalesKen Co-Founder, Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
Surga Thilakan SalesKen Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view SalesKen’s complete board members history, request access »

SalesKen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SalesKen Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
M12 Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Evolution VC Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InnoVen Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Musha Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »