M12 Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 14

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 276

  • Portfolio
  • 119

  • Exits
  • 43

Exits

M12 General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2016, M12 is corporate venture fund for Microsoft. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in cloud infrastructure, artificial intelligence, cybersecurity, developer tools, vertical SaaS, web3, and gaming. The firm uses its deep expertise and extensive platform to help early-stage companies in those key thesis areas accelerate growth and build strategic partnerships.

Business Details

Website
www.m12.vc
Formerly Known As
Microsoft Ventures
Year Founded
2016
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 1355 Market Street
  • Suite 300
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

M12 Investments (276)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
AIGT 06-Jun-2024 Early Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Bolster (Network Management Software) 22-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Unify (Software Development Applications) 22-May-2024 0000 00000 000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000000 00000
LottieFiles 07-May-2024 00000 00000 0000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Builder.io 24-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
NobleAI 28-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
Mermaid Chart 20-Mar-2024 0000 00000 00.00 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000000 00
DatologyAI 08-Mar-2024 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Startup
PAXAFE 07-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000 0000
RapidSOS 05-Mar-2024 Later Stage VC 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 00000 00
You’re viewing 10 of 276 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

M12 Exits (43)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Split (Business/Productivity Software) 11-Jun-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Isovalent 12-Apr-2024 000000000000000000 00000
Onfido 08-Apr-2024 000000000000000000
Codefresh 26-Feb-2024 0000000000 0000
CodeSee 22-Feb-2024 0000000000: 000000
Authomize 09-Jan-2024 0000000000
Nautilus Labs 24-Nov-2023 0000000000
HiVayKing 01-Aug-2023 000000000 00000000
Palm NFT Studio 29-Jun-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Pachyderm 12-Jan-2023 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 43 exits. Get the full list »

M12 Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

M12 Management, Team & Partners (66)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Oriona Spaulding JD Chief Operating Officer Redmond, WA
Michael Stewart Ph.D Managing Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Peter Berg Managing Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Todd Graham Managing Partner 0 0 0 San Francisco, CA
Hina Dixit Partner 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 66 team members. Get the full list »

M12 FAQs

  • What is M12?

    Founded in 2016, M12 is corporate venture fund for Microsoft.

  • When was M12 founded?

    M12 was founded in 2016.

  • Where is M12 headquartered?

    M12 is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • How many investments has M12 made?

    M12 has made 276 investments.

  • What has M12 invested in?

    M12 has made numerous investments in companies like AIGT, Bolster (Network Management Software), and Unify (Software Development Applications) within the Business/Productivity Software, Network Management Software, and Software Development Applications industries.

  • What has M12 invested in recently?

    M12's latest investment was on 06-Jun-2024 in AIGT, a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »