Milamber Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 5
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 27
  • Portfolio
  • 15
  • Exits
  • 8
Exits

Milamber Ventures General Information

Description

Milamber Ventures is a business incubator and accelerator which seeks to invest in early stage companies based in the media, technology and education sectors. Apart from capital the firm also provides mentoring, training, access to investors and business development services to its portfolio companies. It was founded in 2006 and is based in London, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ronaldsway Private Equity
Year Founded
2006
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 30 Percy street
  • London W1T 2DB
  • England, United Kingdom

Milamber Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Thortful 26-Apr-2019 Early Stage VC 00000 Specialty Retail Generating Revenue
000000 (00) 04-Feb-2019 000000000000 000.00 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000000000 28-Feb-2018 000000000000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 000000
000 000000000 0000 01-Jan-2018 000000000000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 29-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000 000000
000000000 21-Jun-2017 000000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000000 00000000 17-May-2017 000000000 00 000.00 Education and Training Services (B2B) Bankruptcy: Liquidation 0000 000000
000 000000 00 0000 30-Dec-2016 000000000000 00000 Specialized Finance Generating Revenue 0000 000000
VEEMEE (Edinburgh) 23-Apr-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Entertainment Software Out of Business
Zappar 02-Feb-2016 Accelerator/Incubator Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milamber Ventures Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
öppen 26-Nov-2019 Out of Business
000000000 00000000 08-Feb-2019 0000000000: 000000
000000 (000000000) 01-Apr-2018 000 00 00000000
00000000 10-Nov-2017 000 00 00000000
0000 00 0000 01-Oct-2017 000 00 00000000
0000 000000 01-Jun-2016 000 00 00000000
Flux (Buildings and Property) 07-Nov-2014 Secondary Transaction - Private
PIXELearning 30-Apr-2011 Merger/Acquisition 00.000
To view Milamber Ventures’s complete exits history, request access »

Milamber Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Milamber Ventures Team (10)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Christian Andrew Managing Partner & Portfolio Director London, United Kingdom
Marie Ekerholm Partner London, United Kingdom
Andy Hasoon Founder & Executive Chairman 00 0 London, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 3 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Milamber Ventures Co-Investors (3)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Jenny Campbell 1 0 Series chart Industry bar
Leeway Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tej Lalvani 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
To view Milamber Ventures’s complete co-investors history, request access »