PolyTech Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals
  • Investments
  • 81

  • Portfolio
  • 25

  • Exits
  • 39

Exits

PolyTech Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2015, PolyTech Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Ecublens, Switzerland. The firm primarily invests in seed and early stage companies operating in the financial services, healthcare, media, software, big data and internet of things sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Polytech Ecosystem Ventures
Year Founded
2015
Investor Status
Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • EPFL - Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne
  • Innovation Park, Batiment E
  • 1015 Ecublens
  • Switzerland
+41 021 000 00 00

PolyTech Ventures Investments (81)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Relai 25-May-2022 Equity Crowdfunding 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 28-Apr-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 28-Sep-2021 0000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Product In Beta Test 000000000 000000
00000 16-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
00000 25-Jan-2021 00000 00000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000 10-Sep-2020 0000 00000 00000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
0000 09-Jul-2020 00000 00000 000.00 Food Products Generating Revenue
00000 0000000000 20-May-2020 00000 00000 00.000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
UiPath 26-Apr-2019 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
KiWi 17-Jan-2019 Later Stage VC 00.000 Financial Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 81 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PolyTech Ventures Exits (39)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Qwil 26-May-2022 Buyout/LBO
000000000 02-May-2022 000000000000000000
000000 10-Mar-2022 000000000000000000
0000 01-Nov-2021 000 00 00000000
000000 21-Apr-2021 000 00.000
000000 01-Apr-2021 000000000 00000000
00000000 22-Sep-2020 0000000000
000000000 08-Apr-2020 000000000000000000
Domo (Monitoring Equipment) 01-Apr-2020 Secondary Transaction - Private
GlassIG 14-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 39 exits. Get the full list »

PolyTech Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

PolyTech Ventures Team (5)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Guillaume Dubray Managing Partner 0 0 0 Ecublens, Switzerland
Alexander Fries Founder 00 0 0 Ecublens, Switzerland
You’re viewing 2 of 5 team members. Get the full list »

PolyTech Ventures Co-Investors (94)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Alpana Ventures 10 0 Series chart Industry bar
Plug and Play Tech Center 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Verve Ventures 0 Series chart Industry bar
Zürcher Kantonalbank 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
btov Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 94 co-investors. Get the full list »